2026 Nissan Altima SV

in Little Rock, Arkansas

2026 Nissan Altima SV in Little Rock, Arkansas

The 2026 Nissan Altima SV is a midsize sedan engineered for drivers who value comfort, efficiency, modern technology, and everyday confidence. Available at McLarty Nissan of Little Rock in Little Rock, Arkansas, the Altima SV serves commuters, families, and professionals throughout Little Rock, North Little Rock, Benton, Bryant, Maumelle, Sherwood, and surrounding Central Arkansas communities. With a 188-horsepower 2.5-liter engine, available Intelligent All-Wheel Drive, and Nissan Safety Shield® 360 standard, the Altima SV delivers up to 36 MPG highway fuel economy and seating for five.



Overview

The 2026 Nissan Altima SV is powered by a 2.5-liter Direct Injection four-cylinder engine producing up to 188 horsepower and 180 lb-ft of torque. It features Nissan's Xtronic CVT®, available Intelligent All-Wheel Drive, fuel economy of up to 36 MPG highway (FWD), Nissan Safety Shield® 360, and a spacious five-passenger cabin with advanced connectivity features.


Key Specs

Engine

2.5L Direct Injection DOHC 4-cylinder engine

Horsepower

Up to 188 horsepower

Torque

Up to 180 lb-ft of torque

Transmission

Xtronic CVT®

Traction

Available Intelligent All-Wheel Drive

Fuel Economy

Up to 36 MPG highway (FWD)

The 2026 Nissan Altima SV Delivers Efficient Everyday Performance

What engine comes in the 2026 Nissan Altima SV?

The Altima SV is designed to provide smooth acceleration, confident highway cruising, and excellent fuel economy for everyday driving.

Every Altima SV is equipped with a 2.5-liter DOHC 16-valve four-cylinder engine producing up to 188 horsepower and 180 lb-ft of torque when equipped with front-wheel drive. Power is managed through Nissan's Xtronic CVT®, which helps maximize efficiency while delivering responsive performance. Buyers can also choose available Intelligent All-Wheel Drive for added traction during rain and changing road conditions across Arkansas.

The 2026 Nissan Altima SV Offers Comfort for Daily Driving

How practical is the 2026 Nissan Altima SV?

Designed for everyday life, the Altima SV provides generous passenger space, thoughtful storage, and a quiet cabin that makes every commute more enjoyable.

The sedan comfortably seats five passengers while offering supportive cloth seating, a power-adjustable driver's seat, and a spacious trunk for luggage, groceries, and everyday cargo. Its refined ride quality and balanced suspension make both city driving and long-distance travel comfortable.

Capacity

Seating for five passengers

Driver's Seat

8-way power driver's seat

Versatility

60/40 split-folding rear seat

Convenience

Remote Engine Start

Ignition

Push Button Ignition

Storage

Spacious trunk

Automotive Experts Continue to Recommend the Nissan Altima

What do automotive experts say about the 2026 Nissan Altima?

The Altima remains one of the most recognized midsize sedans thanks to its comfortable ride, available all-wheel drive, and value-focused design.

"The 2026 Altima returns with minimal changes while retaining its efficient 2.5-liter engine, available all-wheel drive, and updated technology," according to Car and Driver.

Its combination of efficiency, comfort, and advanced safety continues to make the Altima SV a smart choice for a wide range of drivers.

The 2026 Nissan Altima SV Keeps Drivers Connected and Confident

What technology comes with the 2026 Nissan Altima SV?

The Altima SV integrates intuitive connectivity with driver-assistance technologies that help make every trip safer and more convenient.

The cabin features NissanConnect®, Apple CarPlay®, Android Auto™, Bluetooth®, multiple USB ports, and a color touchscreen. Nissan Safety Shield® 360 includes Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Detection, Blind Spot Warning, Rear Cross Traffic Alert, Lane Departure Warning, Rear Automatic Braking, and High Beam Assist.

Infotainment

8-inch NissanConnect® touchscreen

Apple

Apple CarPlay®

Android

Android Auto™

Safety

Nissan Safety Shield® 360

Monitoring

Blind Spot Warning

Alerts

Rear Cross Traffic Alert

Explore 2026 Nissan Altima Models

What other 2026 Nissan Altima models can you compare?

The Altima lineup offers several models designed to fit different driving preferences. While the SV delivers an excellent balance of technology, comfort, and value, shoppers may also wish to compare additional trims before making a decision.

2026 Nissan Altima SV exterior view

Altima SV

2026 Nissan Altima SR exterior view

Altima SR

2026 Nissan Altima SV Special Edition exterior view

Altima SV Special Edition

"The Altima SV delivers exactly what many drivers want: a comfortable, efficient, and well-equipped midsize sedan that's easy to live with every day. Our team enjoys helping customers compare features and find the Altima that fits their needs with confidence.", said a McLarty Nissan of Little Rock Nissan Product Specialist

Frequently Asked Questions

What engine does the 2026 Nissan Altima SV have?

+

The 2026 Nissan Altima SV uses a 2.5-liter Direct Injection DOHC 16-valve four-cylinder engine producing up to 188 horsepower and 180 lb-ft of torque, paired with Nissan's Xtronic CVT®.

How many passengers does the 2026 Altima SV seat?

+

The 2026 Nissan Altima SV seats five passengers and includes an 8-way power driver's seat and a 60/40 split-folding rear seat.

What safety technology comes standard on the Altima SV?

+

The Altima SV comes with Nissan Safety Shield® 360, which includes Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Detection, Blind Spot Warning, Rear Cross Traffic Alert, Lane Departure Warning, Rear Automatic Braking, and High Beam Assist.

Where can I find a 2026 Nissan Altima SV in Little Rock?

+

McLarty Nissan of Little Rock serves drivers looking for the 2026 Nissan Altima SV in Little Rock, North Little Rock, Benton, Bryant, Maumelle, Sherwood, and surrounding Central Arkansas communities.

McLarty Nissan of Little Rock Helps Central Arkansas Drivers Find the Right Altima

McLarty Nissan of Little Rock proudly serves drivers throughout Little Rock, North Little Rock, Benton, Bryant, Maumelle, Sherwood, and neighboring Central Arkansas communities. Our Nissan specialists help customers compare Altima models, review available technology, evaluate financing solutions, and select the sedan that best fits their lifestyle.

When you visit our dealership, our team can help you:

  • Compare 2026 Altima models
  • Review performance and fuel economy
  • Explore financing and lease options
  • Value your current vehicle
  • Schedule a personalized test drive

Visit McLarty Nissan of Little Rock to test drive the 2026 Nissan Altima SV



Saved Vehicles

You don't have any saved vehicles!

Look for this Save icon

Once you've saved some vehicles, you can view them here at any time.

Get Directions

1 Colonel Glenn Plaza Dr, Little Rock, AR, 72210

Menu

McLarty Nissan of Little Rock 34.711350013231666, -92.40416566149318.